Libraries Established

It is widely acknowledged that libraries play a positive role in the lives of prisoners, as they do with other people. As modern societies gradually adopt a more humane and enlightened practice of criminal justice and incarceration in accordance with the United Nations’ Universal Declaration of Human Rights, they shift their focus from punishment to education, rehabilitation, and constructive use of time. The prison library then becomes an important part of the entire prison environment in its support for educational, recreational, and rehabilitative programmes. They help in addressing psychological needs, attitude problems and difficulties in coping with prison life. The prison library also provides a level of “normalcy” in a highly regulated environment as a place where individuals are free to make their own choices and engage in self-directed pursuits. The library presents a window to the outside world and can provide much useful information for those preparing for release to the outside world.

PURPOSE

“The library aims to provide the highest quality user-oriented public library service which will effectively contribute to the development of our area through the utilization of the broad range of contemporary media and technology, and thus serve the information and recreational reading needs of all people of the community, regardless of race, religion, sex, creed, or age. Library is useful to all the people in the society. Especially to those people who are poor and can’t afford to buy books. They can read as well as take notes from the books. Thus, they can read 3 – 4 books in a day.

OBJECTIVES

  • Identify the informational and material needs the library can fulfil, and, when appropriate, provide referral services to other agencies.
  • New arrivals should be there in the library. It must be updated.
  • Participate in cooperative informational services, networks, and systems in local, state, regional, and national bases in order to develop maximum, efficient, and economic library services.
  • Determine the public library’s responsibility to students enrolled in educational institutions at all levels in our area as the public library is the logical center for independent self-learning.
  • Cooperate with the staff of community agencies in order to inform them about library services and materials useful to them and the people they serve.
  • Select and organize print and non-print materials significant to the people of this area.
  • Give guidance in the use of library materials and resources toward meeting the needs of people individually and in groups, and of organizations.
  • Cooperate with groups and agencies in stimulating and supporting educational, cultural, and social awareness activities in the community.

LIBRARIES ESTABLISHED

NAME

Gram Jansivana

Gram Dujana

B.N.M. Public School

Gram Kalda

Janta Inter College

Gram Mahawar

Shankar Mandir

Narendra Pratap Singh Industrial Training Center

LOCATION

G.B. Nagar (U.P)

G.B. Nagar (U.P)

G.B. Nagar (U.P)

Bambawar, G.B. Nagar (U.P)

G.B. Nagar (U.P)

Dadri, G.B. Nagar (U.P)

G.B. Nagar (U.P)

Gwalior

Sultanpur

DATE

24/04/2010

08/09/2010

29/03/2011

01/05/2011

08/05/2011

26/07/2011

Name

Man Mandir

Location

Barsana, Mathura

Date

24/02/2018

S.No.DistrictEstablished InLibraries Started With No. Of Books
1Ghaziabad17.03.20124000
2Lucknow25.05.20133000
3Gautam Buddh Nagar (Male Wing)29.05.20142500
4Aligarh27.03.20172000
5Meerut24.04.20172100
6Agra29.11.20171500
7Etawah02.04.20182000
8Bulandshahar29.08.20181600
9Gautam Budh Nagar (Female Wing)23.03.2018700
10Firozabad10.09.20181600
11Mathura04.10.20191600